Home POCATELLO

pocatello

  • Optional Super League Tournament
  • Dates: May 13, 14, 2022 (Friday, Saturday)
  • Location: Pocatello, Chubbuck, Blackfoot (Idaho)
  • Age Divisions: 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u
  • Team Fee: $350 *League Teams
  • Team Fee: $475 *Non-League Teams
  • *Availability for Non-League Teams is Limited
  • Player Waiver of Liability: [Print, Sign & Upload to Team Roster on shop.rmsb.com]
  • Registration Deadline: Tuesday, April 19, 2022
  1. Baseball Strong (UT)
  2. Bear River Lil’ Dirtbags (UT)
  3. Cache Wolverines Black (UT)-
  4. Cache Wolverines Blue (UT)
  5. Idaho Falls Bandits (ID)
  6. Idaho Prime (ID)
  7. Idaho Prime 7’s
  8. IF Clutch (ID)
  9. Madcats (ID)
  1. Burley Green Sox (ID)-
  2. Cache Wolverines (UT)+
  3. Dominicana Gold (UT)
  4. Freeze Gray (UT)
  5. Idaho Falls Hawks (ID)
  6. Idaho Vipers (ID)
  7. IF Bandits (ID)
  8. Ignite Baseball (ID)
  9. Madison Cats (ID)
  10. Park City Miners (UT)
  11. RA Black (UT)-
  12. Sting (UT)
  13. Storm (UT)
  14. TC Hawks
  15. TC Knights (UT)
  16. Uintah (UT)
  17. Utah Swarm (UT)
  18. Utah Tribe (UT)
  19. Utah Valley Cougars (UT)
  20. W. Bountiful Swamp Monsters (UT)
  1. Bear River Dirtbags (UT)
  2. Boise Scrappers (ID)
  3. Burley Green Sox (ID)-
  4. Grand Baseball (ID)
  5. Idaho Alpha (ID)
  6. Idaho Cutthroats (ID)
  7. Idaho Falls Blaze (ID)
  8. Idaho Falls Hawks (UT)
  9. Idaho Prime (ID)
  10. Park City Miners (UT)
  11. Rip City (UT)
  12. Sting (UT)-
  13. TC Knights (UT)
  14. Tiburones (UT)
  15. Utah Aces (UT)
  16. Utah Wild (UT)
  1. Bear River Bears (UT)
  2. Blackfoot Broncos (ID)
  3. Blackfoot Broncos Green (ID)
  4. Blue Sox (UT)
  5. Chubbuck Crush (ID)
  6. Chubbuck Cyclones (ID)
  7. CV Blue Sox (UT)
  8. CV Wolverines (UT)
  9. Elite Reds (UT)
  10. Freedom Baseball (ID)
  11. Gametime Gold (UT)
  12. Gametime Purple (ID)
  13. Idaho Cutthroats (ID)
  14. Idaho Falls Hawks (ID)
  15. Ignite (ID)
  16. Olympus Titans (UT)
  17. Riverdawgs (UT)
  18. RS Tigers (WY)
  19. Sting (UT)-
  20. Tiburones (UT)
  21. Tribe (UT)
  22. USA Wolverines (UT)
  23. Utah Demons
  1. 208 Scrappers (ID)
  2. Blue Sox (UT)
  3. BR Bears (UT)
  4. Cache Wolverines Black (UT)-
  5. Cache Wolverines Blue (UT)
  6. Champion Baseball (ID)
  7. Dingers (UT)
  8. Dominicana (UT)
  9. Idaho Falls Aces (ID)+
  10. Idaho Hawks Elite (ID)
  11. Idaho Prime (ID)
  12. Idaho Yard Dawgs (ID)
  13. Ignite (ID)
  14. Lehi Scorchers (UT)
  15. Madison Cats (ID)
  16. RA Black (UT)-
  17. Redwings (UT)
  18. RiverDawgs (ID)
  19. Sawtooth Catch (ID)
  20. Shelley Russets (ID)
  21. Utah Prime (UT)
  22. Utah Swarm (UT)
  1. 4B Outlaws (ID)
  2. Blackfoot Broncos (ID)
  3. Cache Wolverines American (UT)-
  4. Cache Wolverines National (UT)-
  5. Eagle Blue Sox (ID)
  6. Elite Level Sports (UT)
  7. Farmington Phoenix (UT)
  8. Freedom (ID)
  9. Gametime Gunners (ID)
  10. Idaho Falls Bandits Blue (ID)
  11. Idaho Falls Bandits Red (ID)
  12. Idaho Falls Blaze (ID)
  13. Idaho Falls Braves (ID)
  14. Idaho Renegades (ID)
  15. Ignite (ID)
  16. Madcats Red (ID)
  17. Malad Dragons (ID)
  18. Olympus Titans (UT)
  19. RA Black (UT)-
  20. RA White (UT)-
  21. Rhinos (UT)
  22. Sawtooth Catch (ID)
  23. TC Rebels (UT)
  24. Utah Irish (UT)
  1. Bear River (UT)
  2. Cache Attack (UT)
  3. Cache Beavers
  4. Cache Valley Shockers (UT)
  5. Cache Wolverines (UT)
  6. Chargers (UT)
  7. Cowboys (UT)
  8. CV Commanders (UT)
  9. Idaho Falls Bandits (ID)
  10. Idaho Prime (UT)
  11. Idaho Sidewinders (ID)
  12. Idaho Thunder (ID)
  13. Madison Madcats (ID)
  14. Marsh Valley Eagles (ID)
  15. North Cache Blues (UT)
  16. Renegades (UT)
  17. Rigby Trojans (ID)
  18. TC Impact (UT)
  19. Utah Rams (UT)
  20. Utah Warriors (UT)

Best Western Pocatello Inn

Address: 1415 Bench Rd, Pocatello, Idaho 83201
Desk: (208) 237-7650
–  Single Queen = $95+tax
–  Standard QQ
= $110+tax
–  Single Queen Suite w/full (pull-out) = $110+tax
–  QQ Family Suite w/full(pull-out) = $125+tax
–  Single King = $95 +tax
–  Single King Suite w/full (pull-out) = $110+tax
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pocatello

Address: 200 Via Venitio, Pocatello, ID 83201
Group Rate: $149 Select Room Types
Desk: (208) 478-9800
Booking Code: RMB
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Grand Idaho Inn & Suites Pocatello

Address: 1399 Bench Rd, Pocatello, ID 83201
Group Rate: $99-QQ
Call: (208) 994-7263
Contact: Melanie Weeks (Director of Sales)
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
No Online: Call for Discount

Book Online

TownePlace Suites Pocatello

Address: 2376 Via Caporatti, Pocatello, ID 83201
Discounted Rates: $149 – $209
Phone: (208) 478-7000
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball
Conctact: Shauna Phelan (Director of Sales)
Call or Use Custom Booking Link

Book Online

La Quinta Inn & Suites Pocatello

Address: 1399 Bench Rd, Pocatello, ID 83201
Group Rate: $110-QQ
Desk: (208) 234-7500
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online
  • Tournament Format & Field Supervisor Info
  • Pool Play – 4 Games
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00 am on Day 1
  • Championship & Consolation (some age divisions) Games will be held in the evening on Day 2
  • Note: Fewest runs allowed by common opponent OR fewest runs allowed (all opponents) may be the determining factor for the teams that qualify for the Championship or Consolation Games. It is likely that more than one team per Pool will have a 4-0 record.
  • Note: Your Team’s two Games on Day 2 will be part of your Super League schedule.
  • Individual Awards for 1st Place and 2nd Place (Championship Game)
  • Qualifier for Tournament of Champions July 15, 16, 17, 2021 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday)
  • The Pocatello Tournament was originally intended to keep the Idaho teams happy so they would not have to travel to Utah every Saturday for league play. It was a way to get them some home games. What started out as a 20 team tournament has become a tournament popular throughout the Northwest and fills to capacity every year, using fields in surrounding areas such as Blackfoot and American Falls.
  • SmartScore Schedules
  • TournamentChampionship & Consolation Games are posted on Saturday’s SmartScore schedules as well.
  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team
  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament

2022 Qualified Teams

2022 Champions

8u Idaho Prime

Coach: Christian Colonel
Players: Bo Garza, Kruz Walls, Morgan McNees, Maddox Reynolds, Bentley Torres, Rebel Wheatley, Krozby Arnold, Karter Cavanaugh, Beckham Dahle, Owen Crandall, Cooper Lamb

9u Cache Wolverines

Coaches: Brok Nelson, Nick Zollinger, Jake Carley, Devon Dahlke
Players: Tytan Zollinger, Rook Rockhill, Mason Nelson, Alec Smith, Jagger Shepard, Andrew Carley, Garret Nielsen, Jace Knighton, Cade Hess, Tate Olsen, Kannon Nelson, Crew Dahlke

10u Boise Scrappers

Coaches:Garth Warren, Jamie Berenger, Mat Jensen
Players: Kelton Berenger, Kael Warren, Mason Davis, Jayce Jensen, Bekem Nelson, Finn Vadapalli, Owen Austin, Dylan Stowe, Cooper Weaver, Grayson Andrew, Kasen Jordan, Maddix Piggott, Madden Weathers

11u Idaho Falls Hawks

Coaches: Colby Coombs
Players: Dieter Kesler, Carter Thurman, Drew Nickels, Caleb Combs, Jack Williams, Gavin Reichelt, Dax Wasia, Jagger Ferguson, Teegan Horvath, Maddox Gardels, Carter Ivie

12u Dominicana

Coach: Nate Johnson
Players: Kanyon Lish, Kason Taylor, Wyatt Penrod, Brady Reynolds, Keston Hefflefinger, Aiden Gallegos, Carter Toko, Eli Helgesen, Tyke Johnson, Cody Flowers, TJ Talivakaola

13u Idaho Falls Bandits Red

Coach: John Giannini
Players: Nahay, Alex Beck, John Giannini III, Tayvian Lott, Cooper Jones, Rooke Hawker, Lincoln Stewart, Remi Hammer, Truman Sermon, Tyler Ransom, TJ Lindsey, and Ronan Brown

14u Idaho Prime

Coach: Josh Rice
Players: Keenan Beech, Josh Orr, Coach Jones, Cannon Eddie, Makai Jones, Garrett Grayson, Porter Burrows, Marshall Glenn, Andrew Scott, Kutter Lish, Tate Whitworth, Kael Remington, Cooper Colonel, Kieson Garza