Home POCATELLO

pocatello

  • Optional Super League Tournament
  • Dates: May 12, 13, 2023 (Friday, Saturday)
  • Location: Pocatello, Chubbuck, Blackfoot (Idaho)
  • Age Divisions: 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u
  • Team Fee: $395 *League Teams
  • Team Fee: $575 *Non-League Teams
  • *Availability for Non-League Teams is Limited
  • Player Waiver of Liability: [Print, Sign & Upload to Team Roster on shop.rmsb.com]
  • Registration Deadline: Sunday, April 23, 2023
  1. Cache Wolverines (UT)
  2. Dominicana Red (UT)-
  3. Idaho Alpha (ID)
  4. Idaho Rebels (ID)
  5. IF Clutch (ID)-
  6. Ignite (ID)
  1. Cache Wolverines Black (UT)-
  2. Cache Wolverines Blue (UT)-
  3. GTS Gold (ID)
  4. Idaho Falls Hawks (ID)
  5. Idaho Prime (ID)
  6. Ignite (ID)
  7. Madison Cats (ID)
  1. Cache Wolverines (UT)-
  2. Dominicana (UT)-
  3. Gametime Sports (ID)
  4. Idaho Alpha (ID)
  5. IF Bandits (ID)
  6. Ignite (ID)
  7. Madison Cats (ID)
  8. UC Tigers Orange (UT)
  1. Champion Baseball (ID)
  2. Idaho Falls Hawks (ID)
  3. Idaho Prime (ID)
  4. Minico Braves (ID)
  1. Blackfoot Broncos Green (ID)
  2. Chubbuck Crush (ID)
  3. CV Wolverines (UT)
  4. Gametime Gold (ID)
  5. Idaho Cutthroats (ID)
  6. Idaho Falls Hawks (ID)
  7. Idaho Prime (ID)
  8. Madcats (ID)
  9. MBA Cubs (UT)
  10. Minico Braves (ID)
  11. USA Wolverines (UT)
  12. Wood River Outlaws (ID)
  1. Cache Wolverines Black (UT)-
  2. CV Blue Sox (UT)
  3. GameTime (ID)
  4. Idaho Renegades (ID)
  5. Ignite (ID)
  6. Madison Cats (ID)
  7. Minico Smashers (ID)
  8. Utah Swarm Rich (UT)
  9. Wood River Desperados (ID)
  1. 4B Flamingos (ID)
  2. Bandits (ID)
  3. Cache Wolverines American (UT)
  4. Cache Wolverines National (UT)
  5. CV Blue Sox (UT)
  6. Elite Level Sports (UT)
  7. IF Blackhawks (ID)
  8. Idaho Renegades (ID)
  9. Utah Bison (UT)
  10. WestSide (UT)-

TownePlace Suites Pocatello

Address: 2376 Via Caporatti, Pocatello, ID 83201
Discounted Rates: $149 – $199
Phone: (208) 478-7000
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball
Conctact: Jeffery Glissendorf (General Manager)
Call or Use Custom Booking Link

Book Online

Best Western Pocatello Inn

Address: 1415 Bench Rd, Pocatello, Idaho 83201
Desk: (208) 237-7650
–  Single Queen = $100+tax
–  Single King = $105 +tax
–  Standard QQ
= $115+tax
–  QQ Family Suite w/full(pull-out) = $130+tax
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Grand Idaho Inn & Suites Pocatello

Address: 1399 Bench Rd, Pocatello, ID 83201
Group Rate: $99-QQ
Call: (208) 994-7263
Contact: Melanie Weeks (Director of Sales)
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
No Online: Call for Discount

Book Online

La Quinta Inn & Suites Pocatello

Address: 1399 Bench Rd, Pocatello, ID 83201
Group Rate: $139-QQ
Desk: (208) 234-7500
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online
  • Tournament Format & Field Supervisor Info
  • Pool Play – 4 Games
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00 am on Day 1
  • Championship & Consolation (some age divisions) Games will be held in the evening on Day 2
  • Note: Fewest runs allowed by common opponent OR fewest runs allowed (all opponents) may be the determining factor for the teams that qualify for the Championship or Consolation Games. It is likely that more than one team per Pool will have a 4-0 record.
  • Note: Your Team’s two Games on Day 2 will be part of your Super League schedule.
  • Individual Awards for 1st Place and 2nd Place (Championship Game)
  • Qualifier for Tournament of Champions July 15, 16, 17, 2021 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday)
  • The Pocatello Tournament was originally intended to keep the Idaho teams happy so they would not have to travel to Utah every Saturday for league play. It was a way to get them some home games. What started out as a 20 team tournament has become a tournament popular throughout the Northwest and fills to capacity every year, using fields in surrounding areas such as Blackfoot and American Falls.
  • SmartScore Schedules will be posted 1 week prior to the start of the Tournament. Championship Games will be posted on Saturday’s SmartScore schedules as well.
  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team
  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament

 


The Dick’s Sporiting Goods Tournament of Champions will be held in Heber City, Utah on July 13, 14, 15, 2023

  • 8u Age Division – 
  • 9u Age Division – 
  • 10u Age Division – 
  • 11u Age Division – 
  • 12u Age Division – 
  • 13u Age Division – 
  • 14u Age Division 

2022 Champions

9u Dominicana Gold

PROLOOK Sportsmanship Award
Coaches: Audy Mesa, Bryan Geisler, Shawn Olsen, Todd Markham
Players: Asi Fatongia, Cade Klark, Carson Markham, Chipper Olsen, Dax Alder, Isaiah Teran, Jett Taylor, Kale Williams, Mason Geisler, Quaid Nelson, Rig Kofford, Tayven Pratt, Weston Syme

8u Idaho Prime

Coach: Christian Colonel
Players: Bo Garza, Kruz Walls, Morgan McNees, Maddox Reynolds, Bentley Torres, Rebel Wheatley, Krozby Arnold, Karter Cavanaugh, Beckham Dahle, Owen Crandall, Cooper Lamb

9u Cache Wolverines

Coaches: Brok Nelson, Nick Zollinger, Jake Carley, Devon Dahlke
Players: Tytan Zollinger, Rook Rockhill, Mason Nelson, Alec Smith, Jagger Shepard, Andrew Carley, Garret Nielsen, Jace Knighton, Cade Hess, Tate Olsen, Kannon Nelson, Crew Dahlke

10u Boise Scrappers

Coaches:Garth Warren, Jamie Berenger, Mat Jensen
Players: Kelton Berenger, Kael Warren, Mason Davis, Jayce Jensen, Bekem Nelson, Finn Vadapalli, Owen Austin, Dylan Stowe, Cooper Weaver, Grayson Andrew, Kasen Jordan, Maddix Piggott, Madden Weathers

11u Idaho Falls Hawks

Coaches: Colby Coombs
Players: Dieter Kesler, Carter Thurman, Drew Nickels, Caleb Combs, Jack Williams, Gavin Reichelt, Dax Wasia, Jagger Ferguson, Teegan Horvath, Maddox Gardels, Carter Ivie

12u Dominicana

Coach: Nate Johnson
Players: Kanyon Lish, Kason Taylor, Wyatt Penrod, Brady Reynolds, Keston Hefflefinger, Aiden Gallegos, Carter Toko, Eli Helgesen, Tyke Johnson, Cody Flowers, TJ Talivakaola

13u Idaho Falls Bandits Red

Coach: John Giannini
Players: Nahay, Alex Beck, John Giannini III, Tayvian Lott, Cooper Jones, Rooke Hawker, Lincoln Stewart, Remi Hammer, Truman Sermon, Tyler Ransom, TJ Lindsey, and Ronan Brown

14u Idaho Prime

Coach: Josh Rice
Players: Keenan Beech, Josh Orr, Coach Jones, Cannon Eddie, Makai Jones, Garrett Grayson, Porter Burrows, Marshall Glenn, Andrew Scott, Kutter Lish, Tate Whitworth, Kael Remington, Cooper Colonel, Kieson Garza