Home SPRING BREAK

SPRING BREAK

  • SmartScore Schedules
  • 8u, 11G, 14S:  Bracket Game Times and/or Format have been revised due to the weather.
  • [3/25] Brackets GOLD [ 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]
  • [3/25] Brackets SILVER [ 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]
  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team
  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament

Virgin River

Address: 100 E Pioneer Blvd, Mesquite, NV 89027
Rate: $30.60 – $79.20
Phone: (877) 438-2929
Group Code: 3SBT23

Book Online

Rising Star

Address: 333 N Sandhill Blvd, Mesquite, NV 89027
Rate: Call (QQ)
Phone: (702) 346-5678
Rate: $129
Group Code: RMSB-Spring-Break- Tournament

Book Online

Holiday Inn Express & Suites – St. George North

Address: 2450 N. Town Center Drive, Washington, UT 84780
Group Rate: $155
Desk: (435) 986-1313
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Freedom Vacation Rentals

  • Address: 534 Tincup Ln, Washington, UT 84780
  • Rate: 20% Discount for RMSB
  • Accommodations: 2, 3, & 4 Bedroom Homes
  • Phone: Ellen Huddleston (435) 688-1616 Ext: 700
  • Group Code: RMSB23
Book Online

Quality Inn – St. George North

Address: 912 West Red Cliffs Drive, Washington, UT 84780
Group Rate: Call
Sales Manager: Julia Torres
Mobile: (435) 673-3537
eMail: julia.torres@greens.com
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball

Book Online

Marriott SpringHill Suites St. George/Washington

Address: 122 N. Green Spring Dr. Washington, UT
Rate: RMSB Group Special (K, QQ Rooms)
Book: Custom Online Link

Book Online
  • Tournament Format
  • GOLD DIVISION / SILVER DIVISION (11u, 12u, 13u, 14u)
  • Pool Play – 4 Games 
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00am on Day 1
  • Individual Awards for 1st & 2nd Place (Gold & Silver Divisions) 
  • Teams that play in the Silver Division are NOT eligible for the 2022 Tournament of Champions.
  • Teams from Gold Division who play in the Semi-Finals must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament.
  • Teams from Silver Division who play in the Championship Game must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament. 
  • Championship Day may include Quarters, Semis, and Championship Games for Gold & Silver Divisions on Saturday (dependent on total amount of teams in each age division)
  • Qualifier for Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions July 14, 15, 16, 2022 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday *Gold Division Only)
  • The first few years we held this tournament over Easter and dedicated it to the late Bryan Hardy (former RMSB employee and baseball fan) and the ALS Foundation. When we changed the dates of the tournament we started donating ALL proceeds from Spring Break Tournament to assist community members receiving kidney dialysis care. In 2007, Dennis Udy (founder of RMSB), was diagnosed with kidney failure and received dialysis treatments at Logan Regional Hospital three days a week for 13 months. Dennis was fortunate to have the opportunity to receive a kidney transplant from his son, Matt, in December of 2008. However, many people like Dennis, have received or are currently receiving dialysis treatments, but have not yet had an opportunity for a kidney transplant. Rocky Mountain School of Baseball will continue our commitment to give back to the community. Thank you for Your Support.


The Dick’s Sporiting Goods Tournament of Champions will be held in Heber City, Utah on July 13, 14, 15, 2023

Age Division
Projected Playing Fields
8u
St. George, Utah (area)
9u
St. George, Utah (area)
10u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
11u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite & Moapa, Nevada
12u
Mesquite & Moapa, Nevada
13u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
14u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada

2022 Champions

Santa Clara City Grounds Crew

Rocky Mountain Teamwear Sportsmanship Award

8u Utah Red Sox

Coaches: Brad Hales, Allen Bell, Ryan Hickman, Ryan Pickering
Players: Graham Hales, Van Bell, Calder Rittmanic, Murph DeGraffenried, Cam Hickman, Hayden Jacobs; Kyler Werry, Branson Bird, Brogan Gammell, Hudson Baum

9u GBG Utah

Coaches: Lafe Blackhurst, Braydon Whiteley, Dave Jense
Players: Cooper Judd, Murdoch Jacobson, Ty Carter, Mic Ingersoll, Ty Thompson, Jett Whiteley, Mason Jense, Boone Blackhurst, Myles Manutaii, Crew Litke, Crew Peterson

10u Utah Lumberkings

Coach: Clay Hooley
Players: Kasen Karren, Cope Shenk, Jaxon Eastman, Ethan Donegan, Payton Hooley, Knoxx Christensen, Jence Youd, Mason Stewart, Hunter Lambson, Briggs Snyder, Jaxon Karren, Clay Hooley, Colby Christensen

11G Dirt Devils

Coaches: Colby Dye, Jake Birchell
Players: Bronson Birchell, Miles Burgess, Jackson Betts, Wyatt Gabbitas, Jaxson Kulland, McCoy Jackson, Treyson Dye, Royce Hyder, Grace Wills, Rhett Moynier

11S Warriorz

Coach: Brady Larsen
Players: Danner Larsen, Derex Olsen, Dreyden Oman, Gatlen Rasmussen, Jacen Cowley, Jory Justice, Mcklane Fillmore, Mikoy Truman, Oakley Edgehouse, Rigdon Rhoten

12G Utah Rake

Coach: Greg Hunt
Players: Jett Burton, Benson Wright, Brody Bradshaw, Asher Williams, Kayden Hunt, Mason Skeen, Drake Kesterson, Hesston Huschka, Grady Lawless

12S Utah Braves

Coaches: Jon Egbert, Jake Parlett, Todd Sudweeks, Brad Bashore
Players: Isaac Burton, Nox Vohs, Bryson Sudweeks, Deacon Dutcher, Kellen Parlett, Crew Rindfleisch, Benson Meyer, Corbin Karpowitz, Britton Egbert, Kayson Clawson, Xander Bashore

13G MBA Grays

Coach: Chris Sutton
Players: Jacob Sutton, Brady Buttars, Jager Mozingo, Hudson Wright, Bode Petersen, Treyson Sotelo, Jaxon Garner, Mason Glauser, Charlie Blackwell, Paden Newbold, Rhys Shipley

13S Utah Legends

Coach: Colin Jones
Grady Leeder, Eric Phelps, Maddox Giles, Carson Fackrell, Ridge Sherratt, Austin Morgan, Degan Soderquist, Jared Hess, Jackson Moyle, Hunter Burgess, Jeter Andersen, Talyn Jones, Wyatt Barker

14G SU Young Guns

Coach: Jason Armendariz
Players: Andrew Moyer, Asa Alfstad, Cameron Kuhn, Eli Peters, Evan Fischer, Grayson Espinoza, Jorge Marquez, Kody Knott, Mesa Dickerson, Sam Hawkins, Trace Madison, Tyler Johnson, Wyatt Fleming

14S Wasatch Baseball

Coaches: Derick Faller, Brandon Wood, Bryant Salmon
Players: Braxton Faller, Jack Salmon, Austin Brown, Easton Wood, Eddie Bluth, Tyson Dahl, Logan Tull, Mitch Walker, Brevon Becker, Jackson Komaromy, Sam Pinter