Home SPRING BREAK

SPRING BREAK

Holiday Inn Express & Suites – St. George North

Address: 2450 N. Town Center Drive, Washington, UT 84780
Group Rate: $155
Desk: (435) 986-1313
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Quality Inn – St. George North

Address: 912 West Red Cliffs Drive, Washington, UT 84780
Group Rate: Call
Sales Manager: Julia Torres
Mobile: (435) 673-3537
eMail: julia.torres@greens.com
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball

Book Online

Marriott SpringHill Suites St. George/Washington

Address: 122 N. Green Spring Dr. Washington, UT
Rate: RMSB Group Special (K, QQ Rooms)
Book: Custom Online Link

Book Online
  • Tournament Format
  • GOLD DIVISION / SILVER DIVISION (10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u)
  • Pool Play – 4 Games 
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00am on Day 1
  • Individual Awards for 1st & 2nd Place (Gold & Silver Divisions) 
  • Teams that play in the Silver Division are NOT eligible for the 2022 Tournament of Champions.
  • Teams from Gold Division who play in the Semi-Finals must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament.
  • Teams from Silver Division who play in the Championship Game must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament. 
  • Championship Day may include Quarters, Semis, and Championship Games for Gold & Silver Divisions on Saturday (dependent on total amount of teams in each age division)
  • Qualifier for Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions July 14, 15, 16, 2022 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday *Gold Division Only)
  • The first few years we held this tournament over Easter and dedicated it to the late Bryan Hardy (former RMSB employee and baseball fan) and the ALS Foundation. When we changed the dates of the tournament we started donating ALL proceeds from Spring Break Tournament to assist community members receiving kidney dialysis care. In 2007, Dennis Udy (founder of RMSB), was diagnosed with kidney failure and received dialysis treatments at Logan Regional Hospital three days a week for 13 months. Dennis was fortunate to have the opportunity to receive a kidney transplant from his son, Matt, in December of 2008. However, many people like Dennis, have received or are currently receiving dialysis treatments, but have not yet had an opportunity for a kidney transplant. Rocky Mountain School of Baseball will continue our commitment to give back to the community. Thank you for Your Support.
  • SmartScore Schedules
  • GOLD Saturday Brackets: [ 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]

  • SILVER Saturday Brackets: [ 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]

  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team

  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament

 


The Dick’s Sporiting Goods Tournament of Champions will be held in Heber City, Utah on July 13, 14, 15, 2023

  • 8u Age Division – 
  • 9u Age Division – 
  • 10u Age Division – 
  • 11u Age Division – 
  • 12u Age Division – 
  • 13u Age Division – 
  • 14u Age Division 
Age Division
Projected Playing Fields
8u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
9u
St. George, Utah (area)
10u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
11u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
12u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
13u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
14u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada

2022 Champions

11u Idaho Falls Hawks

PROLOOK Sportsmanship Award
Coach: Colby Coombs
Players: Caleb Combs, Carter Ivie, Carter Thurman, Crew Rindfleisch, Dax Wasia, Dieter Kesler, Drew Nickels, Gavin Reichelt, Jack Williams, Jagger Ferguson, Maddox Gardels, Teegan Horvath

8u Lumberkings

Coach: Wes Berge
Players: Hudson Bott, Huddy Stewart, Landon Tobler, Dexton Carter, Cruz Berge, Finley Page, Kreed Stephens, Nixon Berge, Deacon Porter

9u Utah Lumberkings

Coach: Clay Hooley
Players: Briggs Snyder, Copelin Shenk, Ethan Donegan, Hunter Lambson, Jaxon Eastman, Jence Youd, Kasen Karren, Knoxx Christensen, Mason Stewart, Payton Hooley

10G Battle Baseball

Coaches: Darek Martinez, Jordan Leonard, Rob Smith, Justin Powell Tim Urbanik
Players: Alex Martinez, Jaxton Smith, Jace Bosone, Mason Powell, Jacen Cowley, Jacen Urbanik, Nate Tatton, Rigdon Rhoten, Callan Donaldson, Jack Madrid, Austin Leonard

10S Utah Smash

Coaches: Kurt Keisel, Bryce Swenson, Riley Allred, Tyson Frandsen
Players: Krew Pierce, Cash Allred, Jackson French, McCoy DeGraffenried, Maxon Jones, Blake Beardall, Austin Swenson, Nixon Keisel, Otto Frandsen

11G Cedar Clutch

Coaches: Eric Fieldsted, Glenn Graff, & Doug Corry
Players: Preston Higgins, Brandon Benson, Austin Garrett, Jack Martin, Kutler Tom, Zach Benson, Beckham Beaumont, Cy Truman, Kase Brown, Bridger Briggs, Easton Corry, Ty Fieldsted, Kade Brown, Max Graff, McKay Holm

11S Uintah

Coach: Josh Horrocks
Players: Alex Jackson, Decker Clark, Devyn Merrill, Kasen Cook, Maddax Hacking, Rigden Horrocks, Rooks Batty, Ty Madsen, Tye Maxwell, Wyatt McCurdy

12G St. George Baseball

Coaches: Kyle Hafen, Kyle Boyer, Eric Ence, James Platt
Players: Benson Platt, Bryson Ence, Cody Ruffell, Degan Soderquist, Gavin Law, Jack Boyer, Jagger Mugavero, Kash Sissener, Kolby Lamoreaux, Linc Hafen, Palmer Hafen, Reggie Ence

12S Roadrunners

Coach: Taylor Smith
Players: Kade Shaw, Krew Perry, Dax Challis, Ryder Tebbs, Dawson Smith, Luke Ashton, Easton Oliverson, Ian Herd, Luke Christiansen, Kellan Steele, Colton Gainey, Blake Richey, Tag Brinton.

13G Madcats Red

Coach: Justin Kostial
Players: Mace Mortensen, Rhett Hammond, Treagan Orr, Tyce Hodges, Payton Kostial, Kai Benfield, Lucas Mathews, Brayden Eysser, Easton Holloway, Sam Berry, Camden Nielson, Alex Ramos

13S Bighorns YBC

Coach: Jason Armendariz
Players: Andrew Moyer, Asa Alfstad, Cameron Kuhn, Eli Peters, Evan Fischer, Grayson Espinoza, Jorge Marquez, Kody Knott, Mesa Dickerson, Sam Hawkins, Trace Madison, Tyler Johnson, Wyatt Fleming

14G SC Warriors

Coach: Cameron Kelsch
Players: Breckin Fuller, Cael Esplin, Corbin Hafen, Easton Nowatzke, Jackson Kirby, Kade Kelsch, Kash Mclaws, Kyson Goates, Logan Ross, Mattix Smith, Milo Ence, Noah Campbell, Porter Randall, Spencer Gunn, Talan Hansen, Tavin Guerisoli, Trey Kelsch, Trey Vaughn, Tristan Brown

14S Park City Miners

Coaches: Logan DeWitt, Richie Breza
Players: Breckin Fuller, Corbin Hafen, Jackson Kirby, Kyson Goates, Mattix Smith, Spencer Gunn, Tavin Guerisoli, Trey Kelsch, Tristan Brown