Home FIRECRACKER

FIRECRACKER

  • GOLD DIVISION & SILVER DIVISION *9u to 14u, details in Tournament Format section
  • Wondering whether to play Gold or Silver?
  • Dates: July 2, 3, 5, 2021 (Friday, Saturday, Monday)
  • Location: Heber City, Coalville, Saratoga Springs, Orem (Utah)
  • Age Divisions: 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u, 16u, 18u
  • Team Fee: $550
  • Team Fee: $595 *16u & 18u Age Divisions
  • Player Waiver of Liability: [Print, Sign & Upload to Team Roster on shop.rmsb.com]
  • Registration Deadline: Wednesday, June 16, 2021

  1. Cache Wolverines (UT)-
  2. Club Hardball (UT)
  3. LumberKings (UT)
  4. RA Academy Merand (UT)-
  5. Salt Lake Gators (UT)
  6. UC Barons (UT)
  7. UC Tigers (UT)
  8. Utah Boom (UT)
  9. Utah Elite (UT)
  10. Utah Owlz (UT)
  11. Utah Preds (UT)
  12. Utah Swarm (UT)
  13. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  1. Club Hardball Bulldogs (UT)
  2. DC Jets (UT)
  3. Oly Titans (UT)
  4. Utah Fighters (UT)
  5. Utah Sentinels (UT)
  6. Utah Stars (UT)
  1. Dirt Devils (UT)
  2. Salt Lake Rough Riders (UT)
  3. Scorpions Baseball (UT)
  4. Tiburones Baseball (UT)
  5. Tooele (UT)
  6. Utah Legends (UT)
  7. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  8. Xtreme (UT)
  1. BlueChip Baseball (UT)-
  2. Clutch Performance (UT)
  3. MBA Grays Black (UT)
  4. Riverdawgs (UT)
  5. Salt Lake Rizers (UT)
  6. Utah Braves (UT)
  7. Westlake Storm (UT)
  1. Club Hardball (UT)
  2. Corner Canyon Chargers (UT)
  3. Herriman Bulldogs (UT)
  4. LBC (UT)
  5. Mavericks Baseball (UT)
  6. RA Academy Floyd (UT)-
  7. Rough Riders (UT)
  8. Saratoga Cyclones (UT)
  9. SL LumberKings (UT)
  10. SL Stingers (UT)
  11. TC Knights (UT)
  12. Tiburones Baseball (UT)
  13. Utah Elite Reds (UT)
  14. Utah Scorpions (UT)
  15. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  1. Bear River Bears (UT)
  2. Dominicana Gold (UT)
  3. Elite Gold (UT)
  4. Lake City Baseball (UT)
  5. MBA Grays Leavitt (UT)
  6. MBA Grays Wallace (UT)-
  7. MYB All-Stars (ID)
  8. Salt Lake Rizers (UT)
  9. UCBA Barons (UT)
  10. Utah Black Sox (UT)
  11. Utah Horns (UT)
  12. Utah Peaks (UT)
  1. Bucks Baseball (UT)
  2. Club Hardball (UT)
  3. Corner Canyon Chargers (UT)
  4. Farmington Freeze 10’s (UT)
  5. Farmington Freeze Blue (UT)
  6. Havoc (UT)
  7. Mavericks Baseball (UT)
  8. Olympus Titans (UT)
  9. RA Academy Goose (UT)-
  10. RA Academy  Peterson (UT)-
  11. Salt Lake Gators (UT)
  12. Salt Lake Saints (UT)
  13. SC Crush (UT)
  14. Sentinels (UT)
  15. TC Knights (UT)
  16. UC Tigers (UT)
  17. Utah Boom (UT)
  18. Utah Scorpions (UT)
  19. Utah Swarm (UT)
  20. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  1. Cache Wolverines (UT)-
  2. Cubs (UT)
  3. Dominicana Baseball (UT)-
  4. Elite (UT)
  5. Hammerz (UT)
  6. Mad Dawgz (UT)
  7. MBA Grays Goff (UT)
  8. Rams (UT)
  9. SLR Cubs (UT)
  10. Vaqueros (UT)
  11. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  12. Westlake Storm (UT)
  1. Bulls (UT)
  2. CBA Summit (UT)
  3. CC Chargers Blue (UT)
  4. CC Chargers White (UT)
  5. DC Lumberjacks (UT)
  6. EU Strykers (UT)
  7. Lehi Curve (UT)
  8. MBA Grays England (UT)
  9. RA Academy Matos (UT)-
  10. TC Knights (UT)
  11. Utah Irish (UT)
  12. Utah Scorpions Heights (UT)
  13. Utah Scorpions Phillips (UT)
  14. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  15. Wildfire (UT)
  1. Boom (UT)
  2. CBA Summit (UT)
  3. Island Warriors Bati (UT)
  4. Roadrunners (UT)
  5. SC Warriors (UT)
  6. SF Sugar Kings (UT)
  7. Spartans (UT)
  8. Tiburones Gold (UT)
  9. Tustin Knights (CA)
  10. Utah Bolt (UT)
  11. Utah Next Level (UT)
  12. Utah Warriors (UT)
  1. Cedar Valley Coyotes (UT)
  2. Club Hardball (UT)
  3. Colorado Yetis (CO)
  4. Cowboys Baseball (UT)
  5. Idaho Falls Bandits (ID)
  6. Layton Lugnuts (UT)
  7. MBA Highlanders (UT)
  8. North County Dirtbags (UT)
  9. Power Baseball (UT)
  10. RA Academy Berg (UT)-
  11. Reign (UT)
  12. Rox (UT)
  13. Salt Lake Jays (UT)
  14. Stingers (UT)
  15. Utah Bombers (UT)
  16. Utah Heat (UT)
  17. Utah Ironbirds (UT)
  18. Utah Sluggers (UT)
  19. Wasatch Baseball (UT)+
  20. WL Storm (UT)
  1. Blue Sox (UT)
  2. Capitol Athletics (UT)
  3. CBA Summit (UT)-
  4. Lehi (UT)
  5. Lone Peak 2025 (UT)
  6. Mavericks Baseball (UT)-
  7. Salt Lake Lumberkings (UT)
  8. Sentinels Baseball (UT)
  9. SL Gulls BBC Anderson (UT)
  10. Utah Sox (UT)
  1. GV Bulldogs (UT)
  2. Idaho Falls Bandits (ID)
  3. Jr. Grays (ID)
  4. Nevada Knights (NV)
  5. Olympus Titans Black (UT)
  6. Peak Baseball (UT)
  7. RA Academy Peterson (UT)-
  8. SL Gulls BBC (UT)
  9. Star Valley (WY)+
  10. Sting Royal (UT)-
  11. Storm Baseball (UT)
  12. Utah Scorpions (UT)
  13. Utah Steel (UT)
  14. Wildhogs (UT)
  1. Brighton (UT)-
  2. Dixie Reds (UT)
  3. Lobos Baseball (UT)
  4. Mavericks Baseball (UT)-
  5. Nails (UT)-
  6. RA Academy 2023 Silver (UT)-
  7. RA Academy 2023 White (UT)-
  8. RA Academy 2024 Black (UT)-
  9. RA Academy 2024 White (UT)-
  10. River Riders (UT)
  11. Salt Lake Buzz (UT)
  12. Salt Lake Buzz 24s (UT)
  13. Sin Nombres (UT)
  14. Tigers (UT)
  15. UC Baseball (UT)
  1. Brighton (UT)-
  2. Emery (UT)
  3. Evanston Outlaws (WY)
  4. Idaho Baseball Academy (ID)
  5. Lugnuts (UT)
  6. Majors (UT)
  7. Mavericks Baseball (UT)-
  8. Nails (UT)+
  9. RA Academy (UT)-
  10. Rocky Mountain Vibes (UT)
  11. Salt Lake Buzz (UT)
  12. Tigers (UT)

Zermatt Resort

Address: 784 W Resort Dr. Midway, Utah 84049
Group Rate: $139
Phone: (866) 937-6288
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Best Western Plus Heber Valley

Address: 1227 S, US-40, Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: (435) 657-6500
Group Rate: 20% Discount “Rocky Mountain Baseball
CALL to Book w/Discount – Free Breakfast!

Book Online

TownePlace Suites Orem

Address: 901 North 1200 West, Orem, UT 84057
Group Rate: RMSB 20% Discount
Phone: 801-225-9009
Booking Code: S4049

Book Online

Fairfield Inn & Suites Orem

Address: 901 North 1200 West, Orem, UT 84057
Group Rate: RMSB 20% Discount
Phone: 801-225-9009
Booking Code: S4049

Book Online

  • GOLD DIVISION / SILVER DIVISION (9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u)
  • Pool Play – 4 Games 
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00am on Day 1
  • Individual Awards for 1st & 2nd Place (Gold & Silver Divisions
  • Teams that play in the Silver Division are NOT eligible for the 2021 Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions
  • Teams from Gold Division who played in Semi-Finals at Memorial Day must play in Gold Division for Firecracker.
  • Teams from Silver Division who play in the Championship Game at Memorial Day must play in Gold Division for Firecracker.
  • Championship Day may include Quarters, Semis, and Championship Games for Gold and Silver Divisions on Monday (dependent on total amount of teams in each age division).

  • Championshp Day Brackets: [ 8u, 16u, 18u ]
  • Championship Gold Brackets: [ 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]
  • Championship Silver Brackets: [ 9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u ]
  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team
  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament (8u thru 14u Age Divisions)



 

  • The Firecracker Tournament started in Heber Valley but it quickly had to expand as the tournament has grown into RMSB’s second largest tournament of the year. We wish we could play all the games in the beautiful mountain air of Heber City but we have had to come down from the mountains (and into the heat) in order to accommodate all the teams wanting to play some summer baseball.

9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –

2020 Champions

8u Club Hardball Bulldogs

Coach: Jim Larson
Players: Isaac Lish, Jake Larson, Nolan Fry, Ivan Crook, Greyson Merkley, Jax Burr, Colter Watson, Carson Gillespie, Hudson Hatch, Cody Child, Damon Thorn, Nathan Robbins

9G MBA Grays

Coach: Nathan Buhler
Players: Jace Harris, Bryant Shaw, Jack Kemp, Joel Mugleston, Chase Watson, Kyson Pataialii, Brock Buhler, Toa Toala, Dax Gardner, Blake Robinson

9S Farmington Freeze Blue

Coach: Justin Hansen
Players: Luke Nixon, Mason Knowles, Owen May, Bennett Smith, Ethan Rawson, Kesler Hansen, Taft Toone, Drew Maudsley, Liam Macdonald, AJ Ayala, Josh Warner

10G MBA Xtreme

Coach: Casey Cloward
Players: Jason Pintar, Trigg Cloward, Landon Carter, Tripp Linford, Jeter Gillins, Mccoy Christensen, Tai Daniels, Dexten Wyman, Dylan Chambers, Bronco Blackhurst, Cody Mclean, Sanders Daley

10S SavOn Squad

Coach: Jason Nakaishi, Jeff Nakaishi, Lee Caldwell
Players: Max Rose, Kollin Stevens, Brady Moore, Dallas Holbrook, Tate Mikesell, Benson Platt, Aiden Gallegos, Brady Reynolds, Bode Peterson, Tait Caldwell

11G Cubs

Coach: Braden Natter, Jamie Morton
Players: Cohen Plewe, Crew Nelson, Paden Toula, Nixon Warren, Kash Dawson, Landon Scoville, Karson Fankhauser, Caden Capener, Jax Hunt, James Rex, Ryker Morton, Tag Natter

11S MBA Grays Wallace

Coach: Eric Wallace, Trev Mozingo, Dan Garner, Chris Sutton
Players: Wyatt Penrod, Squints Wright, Jager Mozingo, Jacob Sutton, Jake Welch, Cohen Nelson, Sam Wallace, Koby Kerekes, Boston Hatch, Luke Abrams, Mason Glauser, Jaxon Garner, Dakota Pound

12G Salt Lake Lumberkings

Coach: Frank Pezely, Will Lowrance, Joey Garrard, John Ortiz
Players: Beckham Lindsey, Cayman Sanchez, Ayden Thurgood, Grayden Dumas, Mckade Ortiz, Bo Lowrance, Nick Macaluso, Tommy Yates, Coleman Garn, Nolan Pezely, Brody Buck, Brody Garrard

12S Utah Steel

Coaches: Don Dunn, Matt Briggs, Dan Litchfield
Players: Ayden Dunn, Sam Stringam, Tyler Johnson, Maddux Florence, Sylas Bath, Campbell Blackwell, Judd Bowen, Kamden Lopati, Zack Peck, Brock Litchfield, Trey Briggs

13G MBA Grays Saba

Coach: Donny Saba, Coach Beames
Players: Ryder Holt, Riley Brown, Jack Saba, Miles Layton, Alex Vernon, Cooper Scott, Easton Fry, Beau Wall, Stein Mozingo, Case Beames

13S Gulls BBC Anderson

Coaches: Shane Anderson, Vinnie Fassio, Dom Jefferies, Mike White
Players: Bo Searle, Easton Anderson, Dominic Fassio, Talon VanSickle, DJ Oveson, Heston White, Garrick Robinson, Parker Williams, Zack Horton, Gabe Kendrick, Franco Jefferies

14G Blues Baseball

Coach: Shane Edwards
Players: Chase Degraffenried, Kort Stewart, Porter Beckstead, Roper Kay, Kade Edwards, Dylan Wall, Aiden Haskell, Corbin Gull, Bryson Shipman, Naulivou Lauaki, Vandin Fusselman, Will Dart, Remek Renzello

14S Onset

Coaches: Josh Davies, Clayton Riggs, Spencer Livingston, John Richards
Players: Kayden Harding, Chase Riggs, Easton Davies, Mack Hixson, Luke Livingston, Owen Miller, Tyler Hunter, Trevor MacGillivray, Brigham Richards, Landon Nix, Asher Young

16u Bombers

Coach: Dustin Dean
Players: Ashton Dean, Kohen Bullock, Caleb Breeze, Jorgen Larsen, Cameron Bartholomew, Jeb Thomas, Sam Wilson, Corley Mutter, Max Martinez, Greyson Wallin, Easton Anderson

18u Silicon Slope Raptors

Coach: Ryan Roberts
Players: Isaac Garside, Ryan Upham, Bryant Ball, Garrett Bauer, Hayden Fairchild, Colby Carter, Conner Robleym, Tate Stockton, Mace Moen, JD Berry, Nick Holland, Billy Bye, Matt Garside, Tyler Ball