Home MARCH MADNESS

march madness

Rising Star

Address: 333 N Sandhill Blvd, Mesquite, NV 89027
Rate: Call (QQ)
Phone: (702) 346-5678
Rate: $129 – $139
Group Code: RMSB-March-Madness

Book Online

Holiday Inn Express & Suites – St. George North

Address: 2450 N. Town Center Drive, Washington, UT 84780
Group Rate: $150
Desk: (435) 986-1313
Booking Code:Rocky Mountain Baseball”
Online: Custom Link for RMSB

Book Online

Quality Inn – St. George North

Address: 912 West Red Cliffs Drive, Washington, Utah 84780
Group Rate: Call
Sales Manager: Julia Torres
Mobile: (435) 673-3537
eMail: julia.torres@greens.com
Booking Code: Rocky Mountain Baseball

Book Online

Marriott SpringHill Suites St. George/Washington

Address: 122 N. Green Spring Dr. Washington, UT
Rate: RMSB Group Special (K, QQ Rooms)
Book: Custom Online Link

Book Online
  • GOLD DIVISION / SILVER DIVISION (9u, 10u, 11u, 12u, 13u, 14u)
  • Pool Play – 4 Games 
  • Two Games Day 1 and Two Games Day 2
  • Teams must be prepared to play as early as 8:00am on Day 1
  • Individual Awards for 1st & 2nd Place (Gold & Silver Divisions) 
  • Teams that play in the Silver Division are NOT eligible for the 2022 Tournament of Champions.
  • Teams from Gold Division who play in the Semi-Finals must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament.
  • Teams from Silver Division who play in the Championship Game must play in Gold Division for the Memorial Day Tournament.. 
  • Championship Day may include Quarters, Semis, and Championship Games for Gold & Silver Divisions on Saturday (dependent on total amount of teams in each age division)
  • Qualifier for Dick’s Sporting Goods Tournament of Champions July 14, 15, 16, 2022 (Thursday, Friday, Saturday *Gold Division Only)
  • 2022 Brackets [ 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u, 12G, 12S, 13u, 14G, 14S ]
  • SmartScore Schedules – Posted 1-Week Prior
     —
  • Games in Nevada are Pacific Time & Games in Utah are Mountain Time
  • Click on the SmartScore logo below to view schedules by individual Age Division or Team
  • The Tournament schedules will also be available on GameChanger via the Tournament Platform one day prior to the start of the tournament

  • March Madness began as a small tournament in 2001 and is now the largest tournament in the St. George/Mesquite area. Most teams use this tournament as their first tournament of the year and an excuse to get some sun after a long Winter!
Age Division
Projected Playing Fields
8u
Mesquite, Nevada
9u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
10u
St. George, Utah (area)
11u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite & Moapa, Nevada
12u
St. George, Utah (12u Gold) – Mesquite, Nevada (12u Gold & Silver) – Moapa, Nevada (12u Silver)
13u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite, Nevada
14u
St. George, Utah (area) – Mesquite & Moapa, Nevada

9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –
9u Age Division –

2022 Champions

11u Dixie Titans

PROLOOK Sportsmanship Award
Coach: Carl Wright
Players: Brigham Lott, Brock Hyde, Jack Boyer, Jake Hadley, Jake West, James Brande, Jd Padley, Porter Wright, Slade Stevenson, Trax Evans, Ty Tarbitt

8u RA Black

Coaches: Brett Sundberg, Mac Nelson
Players: Crew Meranda, Blake Jensen, Brady Hendry, Bubba Wilkes, DG Nelson, Knox Bennett, Lincoln Sundberg, Murdoch Jacobson, Ozzy Ford, Ryder Conder, Wylder Ford

9u MBA Grays SL

Coaches: Matt Nordhoff, Ryan Howes, Chris McGinnis, Dave Newman, Matt Peterson
Players: Max McGinnis. Mick Peterson, Bennett Howes, Austin Mackay, Diesel Meine, Mason Nordhoff, Colton Johnatakis, Cruz Young, Gavin Zullo, Camden Newman

10u Dirt Devils

Coaches: Colby Dye, Chance Hyder, Jake Birchell
Players: Jackson Betts, Noah Manumaleuna, Mikoy Truman, Grace Wills, Bronson Birchell, Jaxson Kulland, Rhett Moynier, Royce Hyder, Treyson Dye, Ezra Bird.

11u Snow Canyon Warriors

Coaches: Travis Avery, RJ Mathews, Blake Frei, Matt Hickman
Players: Brady Frei, Dutch Smith, Preston Threlfal, Dash Avery, Jake Tomlinson, Brogan Coop, Chaz Hickman, Jace Howard, Mac Gubler, Harvey Mathews and Brogan Oliverson

12G St. George Baseball

Coaches: Kyle Hafen, Kyle Boyer, Eric Ence, James Platt
Players: Kash Sissener, Jagger Mugavero, Reggie Ence, Degan Soderquist, Linc Hafen, Jack Boyer, Benson Platt, Cody Ruffell, Bryson Ence, Kolby Lamoreaux, Palmer Hafen, Gavin Law

12S Utah Horns

Coaches: Matt Mcinnes
Players: Tate Shields, Paden Newbold, Camden Dunfield, Aden Jensen, Boston Carrell, Tate McInnes, Oakley Baugh, Mason Curtis, Preston Manzanares, “Juice“ Rodarte, Jaxon Crayk, Brock Curtis

13u Power Baseball

Coaches: Justin Armstrong, Carey Carter
Players: Trevin Madsen, Bracken Lindley, Kavyn Cater, Cole Neves , Crue Cowan, Crew Corry, Grant Neilsen, Isaac Hall, Traedun Osborne, Peyton Edmunds, Easton Pixler, Tucker Bushnell

14G Utah Bolt

Coach: Dale Rex
Players: Connor Ybarra, Boston Walkenhorst, Sammy Dart, Nick Macaluso, Nixon Warren, Ledger Holmes, Jaxon Cloward, Pratt Morley, Rocky Downs, Ryder Huntsman, Kayden Lambson, Titan Mozingo

14S Olympus Titans

Coaches: Cole VandenAkker, Chad Cannon, Brandon Fry
Players: Wesley Wright, Lincoln Fry, David Flitton, Tucker Cannon, Coach Allen Enochson, Nate Jones, Thomas Olson, Nick Sorensen, Vince Daw, Ryken Enochson, Jaxon VandenAkker, Carson Anderson, Chris Hatch, Hank Kaufman