RMSB Logo

March Madness Tournament
Tournament Format &
Field Supervisor Information
March 14, 15, 16, 2019

March Madness Tournament

 

RMSB Code of Conduct: Coaches, Players, Parents - Please Read

 

 

8u Age Division

  FORMAT:  14 Teams, 2 Pools - Top 2 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

9u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  8 Teams - Top 4 Seeds will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

9u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  17 Teams, 3 Pools - Top 2 Seeds from each Pool, plus 2 Wild Card Teams will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

10u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  8 Teams - Top 4 Seeds will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

10u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  30 Teams, 5 Pools - Top Seed from each Pool, plus 3 Wild Card Teams will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

11u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  15 Teams, 3 Pools - Top 2 Seeds from each Pool, plus 2 Wild Card Teams will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.

 

 

11u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  28 Teams, 5 Pools - Top Seed from each Pool, plus 3 Wild Card Teams will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

12u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  13 Teams, 2 Pools - Top 4 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

12u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  28 Teams, 5 Pools - Top Seed from each Pool, plus 3 Wild Card Teams will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

13u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  13 Teams, 2 Pools - Top 4 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

13u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  21 Teams, 4 Pools - Top 2 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

14u Age Division - GOLD

  FORMAT:  13 Teams, 2 Pools - Top 4 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

14u Age Division - SILVER

  FORMAT:  22 Teams, 4 Pools - Top 2 Seeds from each Pool will advance to Championship Bracket play on Saturday.  Seeding for Saturday's games will be based on the Tiebreaker Rules.


 

TOURNAMENT CONTACT INFO

   
If you need to contact RMSB Staff while at the tournament you can call one of the following:
Justin Sparks (801) 897-4353 *Santa Clara (Gubler Park)
Braden Yardley (435) 559-2331 Santa Clara (Little League, City Park)
Jory Jensen (435) 512-5769 Ivins
Tim Gardner (435) 705-1888 Bloomington  (City Complex)
Pine View H.S. / Heritage Park - Friday
Jed Jensen (435) 994-0480 Washington  (City Complex)
Rhett Udy (435) 764-1527 Pine View H.S. / Heritage Park - Thursday
Michael Everett (801) 450-3834 Hurricane (City Complex & Rodeo Grounds)
Matt Barker (801) 361-9915 *Mesquite (Pioneer Park)
Ken Embley (801) 598-0704 Mesquite (Old Mill, Bunkerville, Hughes, Red Center)
Dan Laing (435) 701-5174 Mesquite (Hunter Park) - Thursday
SmartScore, GameChanger
Kade Gardner (435) 764-6628 Mesquite (Hunter Park) - Friday
Nate Weese (801) 703-7681 Moapa/Overton/Logandale
Dennis Udy (435) 701-5555 Roaming
* Utah & Nevada Tournament Headquarters  
     

2019 RMSB - (435) 753-5662 - 560 West 600 North, Logan, UT 84321